Laws on Public Intoxication in Texas
[…] In fact, most of the arrests made for public intoxication will not stand in the court when argued with the assistance of an experienced public intoxication Attorney like James Gill. In these cases, the officer-in-charge can make an arrest without conducting a field test or breathalyzer, unlike adult DWI and minor DUI (Read DUI vs. DWI for more detail on this). 

Now that we have covered the basics, let’s dive a little deeper into the technicalities of this charge. So, what is public intoxication in Texas? Public intoxication definition has been provided under section 49.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code as: 

“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”

No one can arrest you for just being drunk in a public place. For the purposes of the criminal charge of public intoxication, the prosecutor needs to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that all the following three criteria were fulfilled. 

“Intoxication”