Austin Criminal Defense Lawyer for 3rd Degree Felony in Texas
[…] The lower the degree, the higher the punishment will be.

This article will focus on third-degree felonies that can result in 2 to 10 years of imprisonment and up to $10,000 of fine. 

What is a Third-Degree Felony?

In Texas, felonies are categorized into capital felonies, first-degree felonies, second-degree felonies, third-degree felonies, and state jail felonies. Third degree felonies carry higher penalties than state jail felonies, but lower than the other felonies. 

Penalty for a felony of the third degree is stated under § 12.34 of the Texas Penal Code as – 

“… An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years. In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a third-degree felony may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.”

So, to answer the question, how serious is a third degree felony – a conviction for a 3rd degree felony in Texas can lead to pretty serious consequences. In fact, the effect of a conviction can last for a lifetime because it will leave a permanent dent in your criminal record.